Forty Lumberjacks Pick Up Big Sky Fall All-Academic Accolades

From left to right: Meg O'Brien, Brittni Dorsey, Emily Roughan, Cory Glines, Patrick Baldenegro
From left to right: Meg O'Brien, Brittni Dorsey, Emily Roughan, Cory Glines, Patrick Baldenegro

OGDEN, Utah – Forty Northern Arizona student-athletes from football, volleyball, soccer, and men's and women's cross country were named to the Big Sky Fall All-Academic team announced today by the league office.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The NAU football team placed 13 student-athletes on the Big Sky All-Academic teams to lead all NAU fall sports. Soccer was next with 11, while women's cross country added seven, men's cross country had six, and volleyball had three.

Nineteen of the 40 student-athletes honored had GPAs above a 3.50, while two had a perfect 4.0.

In addition, football's Patrick Baldenegro earned his second CoSIDA Academic All-District award this past fall.

Here is the complete list of fall 2016 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Men's Cross Country

Matthew Baxter

Sr.

Criminology and Criminal Justice

George Beamish

So.

Engineering

Tyler Day

So.

Journalism

Cory Glines

Jr.

Parks and Recreation

Kyle Havriliak

So.

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Ryan Wolff

So.

Civil Engineering

 

Women's Cross Country

Carolyn Bethel

Sr.

Exercise Science

Maggie Carruth

Jr.

Special and Elementary Education

Karina Ernst

Grad.

Educational Leadership

Emily Roughan

Grad.

Human Relations

Melanie Townsend

Sr.

Biomedical Science

Jessica Williams

Fr.

International Hospitality Mgt.

Melanie Zibrat

Sr.

Biomedical Science

 

Football

Patrick Baldenegro

Jr.

Biomedical Science

Jake Casteel

So.

Information Systems

Kourey Gabriel

Sr.

Strategic Communications

Andrew Gose

Jr.

Communication Studies

Blake Kemp

Grad.

Public Administration

Dylan LaFrenz

Sr.

Applied Computer Science

Joe Logan

Fr.

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Billy McEowen

So.

Exercise Science

Devon McPeek

Sr.

Exercise Science

Lorenzo Melvin

Sr.

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Neal Murphy

Sr.

Engineering

Logan Palmer

Jr.

Strategic Communications

Tyler Shank

Jr.

Criminology and Criminal Justice

 

Soccer

Amanda Bennett

Fr.

Environmental Engineering

Victoria Cooper

So.

Information Systems

Chantal Deroos

So.

Biomedical Science

Lindsay Doyle

Jr.

Finance

Missy Kettelkamp

Sr.

Accountancy

Kambree Meskill

Fr.

Elementary Education

Alexis Moest

So.

Exercise Science

Danielle Muniz

Sr.

Biomedical Science

Meg O'Brien

Sr.

Biomedical Science

Riley Porter

Jr.

Social Work

Mattie Wojcik

Jr.

Finance

 

Volleyball

Hannah Cherry

So.

Business

Brittni Dorsey

Jr.

Health Sciences

Addy Lofstedt

Sr.

Biomedical Science