Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 

NAU Places 49 Student-Athletes on Fall Big Sky All-Academic Teams

OGDEN, Utah – The Northern Arizona football, volleyball, soccer and men's and women's cross country teams placed a total of 49 student-athletes on the fall 2011 Big Sky All-Academic Teams. The 49 honorees were part of the school-record 3.12 cumulative GPA among all of NAU's student-athletes during the fall semester.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution

The Lumberjack football team had 14 honorees while the women's soccer team had 13 student-athletes receive the honor. Volleyball placed nine of its 14 team members on the All-Academic team while the men's and women's cross country teams had six and seven selections, respectively. Ten of the 49 student-athletes honored have perfect 4.00 cumulative GPA's, five of which came from the NAU soccer team.

Here is the complete list of fall 2011 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Football

Ben Bachelier - Exercise Science - Senior - 3.98

Michael Czyz - Criminology/Criminal Justice - Senior - 3.26

Jeremy Dang - Finance - Sophomore - 3.32

Michael Dosen - Sociology - Sophomore - 3.31

Drew Emanuel - Mechanical Engineering - Sophomore - 3.43

Austin Hasquet - Biomedical Science - Freshman - 4.00

Jake Hess - Psychology - Junior - 3.80

Alex Mott - Criminology/Criminal - Justice - Senior - 3.21

Dan Pela - Health Sciences/Health Promotions - Senior - 3.56

Mana Purdy - Environmental Studies - Junior - 3.33

Tevin Ray - Computer Science - Freshman - 3.46

R.J. Rickert - Business - Freshman - 3.20

Dejzon Walker - Marketing - Freshman - 3.30

Robert Watson - Criminology/Criminal Justice - Sophomore - 3.24

Soccer

Chelsea Bednarz - Advertising - Senior - 3.47

Diane Buzzard - Environmental Engineering - Freshman - 4.00

Ally Cwiekowski - Biomedical Science - Senior - 3.35

Alana D'Onofrio - Biomedical Science - Sophomore - 3.37

Ethi Ethridge - Biology - Senior - 3.61

Mary Harrah - Psychology - Freshman - 3.84

Laura Johnson - Elementary Education - Junior - 4.00

Ashley Marrapode - Exercise Science - Senior - 3.64

Elinor Priest - English - Junior - 4.00

Emily Roth - Environmental Science/Biology - Freshman - 4.00

Jenna Samora - Biology - Senior - 3.22

Lauren Weaver - Hotel & Restaurant Management - Sophomore - 3.40

Kathryn Wertz - Elementary Education - Junior - 4.00

Volleyball

Katie Bailey - Marketing - Senior - 3.62

Lauren Campbell - Mechanical Engineering - Junior - 4.00

Kelli Dallmann - Health Sciences/Physical Education - Junior - 3.48

Anna Gott - Management Junior - 3.76

Sydney Kemper - Undeclared - Freshman - 3.47

Kalee Kirby - Undeclared - Freshman - 3.53

Taylor Stephens - Exercise Science - Freshman - 3.68

Lexi Sullivan - Health Sciences/Physical Education - Junior - 3.72

Jen Wilson - Elementary Education - Junior - 3.51

Women's Cross Country

Kortnee Burton - Visual Communication - Senior - 3.75

Caroline Hogardh - Exercise Science - Freshman - 3.64

Kylee Kieser - Secondary Education/History & SS - Freshman - 3.33

Agnes Laurent - Comp Cultural Studies - Junior - 3.75

Haley Lawrence - Health Science/Physical Ed - Junior - 3.46

Kerri Lenihan - Biomedical Science - Freshman - 3.40

Sarah Raber - Undeclared - Sophomore - 3.74

Men's Cross Country

Andrew Belus - Microbiology - Senior - 3.72

Matt Coloe - Secondary Education - Graduate - 4.00

Tim Freriks - Exercise Science - Junior -  3.71

Chris Ganem - Exercise Science - Freshman - 4.00

Caleb Hoover - Exercise Science - Freshman - 4.00

John Yatsko - Mathematics - Senior - 3.76