Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter

31 Lumberjacks Earn 2014 Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team Honors

31 Lumberjacks Earn 2014 Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team Honors

OGDEN, Utah – The Northern Arizona football, volleyball, soccer and men's and women's cross country teams placed a total of 31 student-athletes on the fall 2014 Big Sky All-Academic Teams as recognized by the conference office.

To be eligible for Big Sky All-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The Lumberjack soccer team placed 10 student-athletes on the Big Sky All-Academic teams to lead all NAU fall sports, followed by football with nine. The women's cross country team placed six of their runners on the team, followed by volleyball with four honorees. The fourth-ranked national men's cross country team rounded out the Lumberjack awardees with a pair of runners.

Sixteen of the 31 student-athletes honored had GPAs above a 3.50.

In addition, football's Austin Hasquet earned his second Academic All-America honor in the fall, while Patrick Baldenegro and volleyball's Taylor Stephens earned CoSIDA All-District honors.

Here is the complete list of fall 2014 NAU Big Sky All-Academic selections:

Football

Andy Bachelier - Sr. - Exercise Science – 3.64

Patrick Baldenegro - So. – Undeclared – 3.92

Craig Frum - Sr. - Criminology & Criminal Justice – 3.33

Dan Galindo - Fr. – Engineering – 3.20

Austin Hasquet - Sr. - Biomedical Science – 3.95

Dylan LaFrenz - Jr. - Applied Computer Science – 3.22

Neal Murphy - Fr. - Applied Computer Science – 3.39

Hayden Renning - Sr. - Visual Communication – 3.44

Mo White II - So. - Hotel and Restaurant Management – 3.70

Volleyball

Lauren Jacobsen - So. – Business – 3.20

Sydney Kemper - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering – 3.24

Taylor Stephens - Sr. - Biomedical Science – 3.75

Janae Vander Ploeg - Jr. - Exercise Science – 3.40

Men's Cross Country

Caleb Hoover - Sr. - Exercise Science – 3.97

Alejandro Montano - Jr. - Mechanical Engineering – 3.86

Women's Cross Country

Kayla Freeman - Sr. - Secondary Education/Mathematics – 3.22

Kelly Fruth - Sr. - Speech Language Science and Technology – 3.43

Kylie Goo - So. - Public Health – 3.24

Caroline Hogardh - Jr. - Public Health – 3.58

Jamie Shrader - Sr. - Dental Hygiene – 3.62

Melanie Zibrat - So. - Exercise Science – 3.94

Soccer

Torey Braly - Jr. – Finance – 3.55

Diane Buzzard - Sr. - Civil Engineering – 3.71

Lauren Doud - Jr. - Exercise Science – 3.65

Lindsay Doyle - So. – Undecided – 3.22

Natalie Gilbertson - Jr. – Biology – 3.37

Shanna Lechelt - So. – Undecided – 3.47

Danielle Muniz - So. - Physical Therapy – 3.73

Malia Tano - Sr. - Hotel & Restaurant Management – 3.37

Emily Wadell - Jr. - Exercise Science – 3.86

Haley Wingender - Jr. - Exercise Science – 3.66