Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 

Outstanding Student-Athletes Honored with Golden Eagle Awards

(From L to R): Athletcs Director Jim Fallis, Golden Eagle Distributors Chairman of the Board Ginny Clements, Golden Eagle Distributors President Kimberly Clements, Head Swimming & Diving Coach Andy Johns, Golden Eagle Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year Rachael Foe, Golden Eagle Distributors CEO Chris Clements and NAU President Dr. John Haeger at the 2010 Golden Eagle Awards held at the DuBois Conference Center Thursday.

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz.  – Golden Eagle Distributors, Inc., honored 167 Northern Arizona University student-athletes for their scholastic and athletic accomplishments at the 32nd annual Golden Eagle Awards on Thursday.  The Golden Eagle Awards recognize NAU student-athletes who have made significant contributions to the Lumberjack athletics program while maintaining a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average. 

The Male and Female Scholar-Athlete Awards were presented to senior track and field athlete David McNeill and senior swimmer Rachael Foe.

Rachael Foe is a three-time All-WAC Academic selection and posted a 4.0 GPA this past fall.  For her career, Foe is a school record holder in four individual events and has been a member of four relay teams that now hold school records.  Foe has collected 19 medals and All-WAC first team awards in her four career meets at the WAC Championships held every February.  She won a gold medal in 2009 in the 200-yard individual medley.  The senior from Ada, Mich., is a four-time Golden Eagle Scholar-Athlete award recipient.  She is majoring in history and secondary education with a minor in geography.

“We are often recognized for our accomplishments as athletes but academics are equally important, if not more important, to the student-athlete life,” said Foe.  “I am honored to be receiving this award and am only a representative of what so many other student-athletes are doing in the classroom.”

McNeill, who was named an ESPN the Magazine Academic All-American last year, won the Big Sky Cross Country Championship, as well as the NCAA Mountain Region Championships. McNeill, who is majoring in exercise science, was named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Mountain Region Athlete of the Year, and was also named to the Big Sky All-Academic cross country team. At the NCAA Championships, McNeill finished runner-up to claim his sixth All-American Award since arriving at NAU and help lead the men’s team to a spot on the podium in fourth place. The Australian native was once again honored by the USTFCCCA when they honored him with the Division I Scholar Athlete of the Year award.

The 2010 indoor track season culminated with McNeill claiming his first career national championship in the men’s 5,000-meter run at the NCAA Indoor Championships held in Fayetteville, Ark. He also finished runner-up the following evening in the 3,000-meter run to give the Lumberjacks 18 total points and a tie for eighth place, the highest team finish at a track and field championship in school history. McNeill concluded the season with the nation’s fasted time in the 5K at 13:36.41. For his two national-leading times going into the indoor championships, McNeill was named Mountain Region Track Athlete of the Year. Competing in his first Big Sky Indoor Championships, McNeill’s victories in the 3K and as a member of the Distance Medley Relay gave the Lumberjacks their first men’s indoor title outside of Flagstaff in 14 years.

“This award is among the more special awards because it is often overlooked that we are students as well,” said McNeill. “We get a lot of publicity as athletes but the efforts I put in the classroom is just as much as I put on the track. I think this award specifically represents what is means to be a student-athlete.”

The football program led the list with 34 student-athletes garnering Golden Eagle status, while the men’s track and field program had 30 selections. The women’s soccer team had 24 student-athletes earn Golden Eagle status, while the women’s track and field program had 19.

The first Golden Eagle Awards were presented at NAU in the spring of 1979 to honor athletes who maintained high levels of scholastic achievement while performing with distinction in the university’s athletic programs.  During the past 31 years, more than 2,000 Golden Eagle Awards have been presented.  Former Golden Eagle Award winners have since gone on to distinguish themselves in all walks of life, carrying on the fine personal tradition of excellence embodied in these coveted awards. 

Golden Eagle Distributors has been the exclusive distributor of Anheuser-Busch products across most of Arizona since its creation in 1974. The family-owned company is headquartered in Tucson with branch offices in Casa Grande, Buckeye, Flagstaff, Globe and Holbrook, Ariz.

For more information about Golden Eagle Distributors, Inc. please visit www.gedaz.com.

2009-10 Golden Eagle Scholar Athlete Award Recipients

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Luis Flores, SO, Biomedical Science, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Shane Johannsen, JR, Civil Engineering, Phoenix, Ariz.

Cameron Jones, JR, History, Los Angeles, Calif.

Casey Ommen, FR, Undeclared, Rapid City, S.D

Eric Platt, JR, Secondary Ed-History, Casper, Wyo.

Stallon Saldivar, FR, Management, Salt Lake City, Utah

Reid Wallace, FR, History, Spring, Texas

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Liana Boer, SR, Exercise Science, Sterling Heights, Mich.

Aly Bonham, SO, Biology, Fort Collins, Colo.

Aubrey Davis, FR, Secondary Ed- Mathematics, Murrieta, Calif.

Jenna Galloway, JR, Electronic Media & Film, Spokane, Wash.

Lauren Hoisington, JR, Political Science, Las Vegas, Nev.

Amy Patton, FR, Business, Tempe, Ariz.

Katie Pratt, SO, Undeclared, Salina, Kan.

Melissa Spaich, JR, Public Relations, Gilbert, Ariz.

Tyler Stephens-Jenkins, FR, Undeclared, Goodyear, Ariz.

Kayln Stitcher, JR, Exercise Science, Kiowa, Colo.

Vickie Toney, SR, Computer Information Systems, Chicago, Ill.

Christie Ugaste, JR, Marketing, Hawthorn Woods, Ill.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/ TRACK & FIELD

Ben Ashkettle, JR, Finance, Melbourne, New Zealand

Andrew Belus, SO, Microbiology, Chandler, Ariz.

Scott Blair, FR, Exercise Science, Mission Viejo, Calif.

Langston Cavin, JR, Biology, Glendale, Ariz.

Charles Burrell, FR, Undeclared, Goodyear, Ariz.

Brendan Cleary, SR, Geography, Ladysmith, B.C.

Miles Di Sabella, FR, Biology, Chandler, Ariz.

Tim Frericks, FR, Exercise Science, Cottonwood, Ariz.

Andre Gaines, FR, Dental Hygiene, Glendale, Ariz.

Karl Gehrke, JR, Forestry, Phelan, Calif.

Grant Hamilton, SO, Secondary Ed-Earth Science, Wenatchee, Wash.

Joshua Heck, SO, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Gilbert, Ariz.

Kameron Holbrook, SO, Marketing, Casper, Wyo.

Matt Holtfrerich, FR, Engineering Physics, Glendale, Ariz.

Mark Hughes, JR, Special & Elementary Education, Phoenix, Ariz.

Derrick Jackson, SR, Accountancy, West Point, Utah

Chris Jones, FR, Business, Fort Benton, Montana

Robbie Kerback, SR, Marketing, Rio Rico, Ariz.

Myles Kloer, SO, Business Economics, Albuquerque, N.M.

Eric Lynch, JR, Secondary Ed-Earth Science, Eugene, Ore.

David McNeill, SR, Exercise Science, Melbourne, Australia

Jacob Nicol, JR, Computer Information Systems, Peoria, Ariz.

Paul Osunwa, FR, Business, Ontario, Calif.

Jason Pedersen, JR, Mechanical Engineering, Simi Valley, Calif.

William Porter, JR, Electrical Engineering, Painsville, Ohio

Andres Rossini, JR, Construction Management, Sierra Vista, Ariz.

Devaughn Shead, JR, Geography, Palmdale, Calif.

Pascal Tang, JR, Marketing, Leverkusen, Germany

Ian Titcomb, SO, Sociology, Tubac, Ariz.

Javier Villarreal, SR, Elementary Education, Eloy, Ariz.

 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/ TRACK & FIELD

Gabriella Barillas-Longoria, JR, Advertising, Tucson, Ariz.

Kortnee Burton, SO, Marketing, Brea, Calif.

Lauren Erickson, FR, Exercise Science, Fountain Valley, Calif.

Amanda Griggs, JR, Public Relations, Hilton, N.Y.

Lauren Hill, SO, Visual Communication, Carroll, Texas

Arshiya Hoseyni Chime, SR, Mechanical Engineering, Tehran, Iran

Holly Kareiva, SO, Nursing, Phoenix, Ariz.

Haley Lawrence, JR, PE & School Health, Laguna Beach, Calif.

Astrid Leutert, JR, Chemistry-Biochemistry, Zurich, Switzerland

Lisette Michaels, SO, Speech Language Sci-Tech, Peoria, Ariz.

Jamilyn Michaud, JR, Dental Hygiene, Mesa, Ariz.

Veronica Pohl, GR, Masters in Special Education, Cologne, Germany

Lyndsay Rakestraw, FR, Hotel & Restaurant Mgt, Woodinville, Wash.

Lauren Salter, SR, Parks & Recreation Mgt, Idyllwild, Calif.

Jacqueline Shea, JR, Exercise Science, Littleton, Colo.

Torin Shriver, FR, Spanish, Centralia, Wash.

Annie Skordas, SR, Accountancy, Salt Lake City, Utah

Kim Stoner, SO, Secondary Ed- Biology, Mesa, Ariz.

Lauren Stuart, FR, Biology, Smithers, British Columbia, Canada

FOOTBALL

Ben Bachelier, JR, Exercise Science, Rio Rico, Ariz.

Sheehan Barnhart, FR, Business, Pendleton, Ore.

Michael Battisti, SR, PE & School Health, Hesperia, Calif.

Shad Bride, FR, Undeclared, St. Johns, Ariz.

Trey Clarida, FR, Business, El Mirage, Ariz.

Michael Czyz, So, Business Economics, Danville, Calif.

Jeremy Dang, FR, Business, Glendale, Ariz.

Shaun Fitzpatrick, SR, Management, Gilbert, Ariz.

Adrian Garcia, JR, Sociology, Redwood, Calif.

Tanner Hansler, FR, Environmental Engineering, Redlands, Calif.

Michael Herrick, SR, Emergency Services Admin, Valencia, Calif.

Ryne Holstrom, SR, Secondary Ed-Biology, West Linn, Ore.

Nathan Johnson, FR, Secondary Ed-History, Centennial, Colo.

Taylor Julio, FR, Business Economics, San Diego, Calif.

Zachary Ka'ahanui, FR, Undeclared, Portland, Ore.

Taylor Malenfant, FR, Business, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Scott McKeever, JR, Marketing, Wickenburg, Ariz.

Zac McNally, SR, Community Health, Brentwood, Calif.

John Morrison, FR, Undeclared, Glendale, Ariz.

Alex Mott, JR, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Troutdale, Ore.

Vinnie Paciulli, JR, Community Health, Phoenix, Ariz.

Dan Pela, JR, Community Health, Phoenix, Ariz.

Philip Pollock, FR, Biology, Glendale, Ariz.

Mana Purdy, FR, Environmental Studies, Kamuela, Hawai'i

Nick Ragland-Johnsen, SO, Undeclared, Seattle, Wash.

Ryan Rauschert, SR, Marketing, Junction City, Ore.

Andy Saldana, JR, Accountancy, Pasadena, Calif.

Aaron Schoenecker, JR, Business, Woodinville, Wash.

Ken Shaw, SO, Computer Science, Temecula, Calif.

Kyle Walker, FR, Undeclared, Tucson, Ariz.

Andy Wilder, FR, Business, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Matt Wilson, FR, Exercise Science, Payson, Ariz.

Reid Worthington, JR, Applied Sociology, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Max Zemezonak, SO, Business, Cave Creek, Ariz.

GOLF Name, Last Name, Year, Primary Academic Plan, Hometown

Dakin Banta, JR, Parks & Recreation Management, Yuma, Ariz.

Megan Buck, SR, Management, Glendale, Ariz.

Lauren Halstead, SR, Psychology, Mesa, Ariz.

Stephanie Kim, FR, Advertising, Phoenix, Ariz.

Bethany Leclair, JR, Elementary Education, Scottsdale, Ariz.

  


SOCCER

Kristi Andreassen, JR, Exercise Science, Tempe, Ariz.

Jennifer Beaudoin, FR, Undeclared, South Ogden, Utah

Brenna Boies, JR, Interior Design, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Lauren Butz, FR, Geology, Tigard, Ore.

Gianara Campasano, SR, Exercise Science, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Brandy Carr, JR, Community Health, Tucson, Ariz.

Anna Clark, JR, Exercise Science, Phoenix, Ariz.

Ally Cwiekowski, SO, Exercise Science, Phoenix, Ariz.

Ethi Ethridge, SO, Biology, Los Alamos, N.M.

Tori Howe, JR, Community Health, Mesa, Ariz.

Laura Johnson, FR, Elementary Education, Gilbert, Ariz.

Ashley Marrapode, SO, Exercise Science, Naperville, Ill.

Corie McGuire, JR, Accountancy, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Sarah Neatherton, SR, Journalism , Palm Desert, Calif.

Tori Rocke, JR, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Garden Grove, Calif.

Rebekah Schmidt, JR, Elementary Education, Flagstaff, Ariz.

Jenna Samora, SO, Biology, Eatonville, Wash.

Carolyn Savage, JR, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Anchorage, Alaska

Penny Short, SR, Biology, Ottawa, Ontario

Natasha Slaughter, SO, Biomedical Science, Flagstaff, Ariz.

Sarah Vallen, SR, Psychology, Flagstaff, Ariz.

Kara Vitacca, SR, Biology, Sandy, Utah

Kathryn Wertz, SO, Elementary Education, Flagstaff, Ariz.

Lauren Zallis, SO, PE & School Health, Frankfort, Ill.

 

SWIMMING & DIVING

Kristy Ardavanis, FR, Biology, Gilbert, Ariz.

Jaclyn Branning, FR, Exercise Science, Phoenix, Ariz.

Lana Christensen, JR, Microbiology, Casper, Wyo.

Fi Connell, FR, Exercise Science, Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia

Meredith Egloria, JR, Special & Elementary Education, Kapolei, Hawaii

Claire Ferro, JR, Elementary Education, Litchfield Park, Ariz.

Rachael Foe, SR, History, Ada, Mich.

Taryn Harris, JR, Management, East Wenatchee, Ore

Jessi Jones, SR, PE & School Health, Peoria, Ariz.

Kristin Jones, SO, Sociology, Juneau, Alaska

Kelsy Loy, FR, Business, Encinitas, Calif.

Krista Maier, SO, Biomedical Science, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Lindsey Miller, SR, Management, Tucson, Ariz.

Kimber Morelli, SR, Exercise Science, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Renee Rother, SR, Biology, Oregon City, Ore.

Monica Veit, JR, Accountancy, Anchorage, Alaska

Taryn Williams, SR, Communication Sci-Disorders, Blue Springs, Mo.

 

MEN'S TENNIS

Josh Brown, SO, Business Economics, Tucson, Ariz.

Ben Lantz, SO, Geography, Rockford, Ill.

Andres Perez, FR, Finance, Bogota, Colombia

Hugo Ramadier, FR, Business Economics, Rome, Italy

Tyler Roos, FR, Hotel & Restaurant Mgt, Carbondale, Colo.

Patrick  Schimmelbauer, FR, Engineering, Erkelenz, Germany

 

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Ana Mendes, FR, Business Economics, Florianópolis, Brazil

Nicole Perez, FR, Electrical Engineering, Fountain Hills, Ariz.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Katie Bailey, SO, Marketing, Ontario, Calif.

Lauren Campbell, FR, Mechanical Engineering, Covington, Wash.

Chelsea Cheeley, JR, Community Health, Lake Arrowhead, Calif.

Kobi Christensen, SO, Hotel & Restaurant Mgt, Kelowna, B.C.

Kelli Dallmann, FR, Undeclared, Peoria, Ariz.

Anna Gott, FR, Undeclared, Phoenix, Ariz.

Maya Janousek, JR, Speech Languages Sci-Tech, Chandler, Ariz.

Jana Mays-Robinson, SR, Public Relations, Canyon Country, Calif.

Lexie Schroeder, FR, Nursing, Tempe, Ariz.

Lexi Sullivan, SO, Secondary Ed-English, Mesa, Ariz.

Jen Wilson, FR, Advertising, Anaheim, Calif.

Archives 2013-14