Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 
May 12, 2011

Fifty-Five Student-Athletes to Participate in Graduation Ceremonies

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. – A school-record fifty-five Northern Arizona University student-athletes are participating in spring commencement ceremonies on the NAU campus this weekend and will be commissioned degrees as part of the Class of 2011. 

“It is a reflection No. 1 of our student-athletes and their focus and No. 2 on our coaches and staff with the great job they do,” said Athletics Director Jim Fallis. “The faculty is instrumental in helping our students deal with the challenges of practice and travel, while providing the education that makes NAU special.”

With 16 student-athletes earning their degrees during the fall, the athletics department produced 72 graduates during the two semesters during the 2010-11 campaign.

Northern Arizona University's spring commencement will see more than 3,700 graduate and undergraduate students who will receive their diplomas from Northern Arizona University during commencement ceremonies at the Walkup Skydome on May 13-14 in Flagstaff. 

The graduating class from the athletics department represents five countries (Australia, Hungary, Iran and Sweden) and nine different states including Alaska, Arizona, California, Illinois, Nevada, Ohio, Texas, Washington and Wyoming. There are also five graduate assistants from the department earning their master’s degrees this weekend after working for the department.

“It is bitter sweet because we are seeing the largest number graduating and leaving the program that we have ever had,” said Fallis. “You feel tremendous pride but feel that twinge when you realize that they are not going to be back next year. It is great to see and we wish them the very best. They have been successful as student-athletes here and I know they will be successful in life.”

Five Lumberjack student-athletes were among the 45 graduating seniors that were recognized with the prestigious Gold Axe Award at a ceremony at the DuBois Center on the NAU campus, including soccer’s Anna Clark and Tori Howe, diver Lana Christensen, women’s basketball’s Jenna Galloway and track and field’s Arshiya Hoseyni. The award is a tribute to outstanding academic performance, leadership and service to the community.

Hoseyni joins soccer's Brandy Carr as two of the seven standard bearers for the ceremony.

The tradition of the Gold Axe Award dates back to 1933, a year after the student body adopted the axe as the symbol for Lumberjack athletics. It was then that NAU adopted the tradition of awarding small gold axe pins to outstanding members of the student body. The gold axe pin is still considered the official emblem of the Associated Students of NAU and is presented to recognize students’ outstanding achievement and distinguished service to the university and the greater community.

The cross country and track and field program led the semester with nine graduates, including Big Sky champion jumper Amber Anderson. Anderson will join graduating teammates competing at the Big Sky Conference Outdoor Championships this weekend in Sacramento, missing the opportunity to participate in the ceremonies.

The soccer and football programs are each represented by eight graduates this weekend. The swimming and diving and cheer and dance programs each have seven graduates this weekend. The women’s basketball program celebrates five graduates this semester, while the golf program has three graduates.

Northern Arizona Student-Athlete Graduates (55)

May, 2011

Men’s Basketball (3):

Cameron Jones, History, Men’s Basketball, Los Angeles, Calif.

DeAngelo Jones, International Studies, Men’s Basketball, Seattle, Wash.

Julian Olubuyi, Applied Sociology, Men’s Basketball, Houston, Texas

Women’s Basketball (5):

Tiffany Amos, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Women’s Basketball, Gilbert, Ariz.

Jenna Galloway, Electronic Media and Film, Women’s Basketball, Spokane, Wash.

Melissa Spaich, Public Relations, Women’s Basketball, Gilbert, Ariz.

Vickie Toney, Computer Information Systems, Women’s Basketball, Chicago, Ill.

Christie Ugaste, Advertising, Women’s Basketball

Cheer and Dance (7)

Laura D’Aniello, Biology, Tucson, Ariz.

Travis Doerfler, Elementary Education, Cheer, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Caitlin Emery, Mathematics, Dance, Chandler, Ariz.

LaShae Griffin, Special & Elementary Education, Dance, Safford, Ariz.

Austin King, Management/Marketing, Dance, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Joseph Stell, Biology, Cheer, Palmdale, Calif.

Jennifer Wittig, Exercise Science, Cheer, Tempe, Ariz.

Football (8):

Michael Battisti, Health Sciences-Public Health, Football, Hesperia, Calif.

Jeff Hines, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Football, Mesa, Ariz.

Anthony Llanos, Biomedical Science, Football, Phoenix, Ariz.

Scott McKeever, Finance, Football, Wickenburg, Ariz.

Kainoa Pea, Sociology, Football, Hilo, Hawaii

Andrew Saldana, Finance, Football, Pasadena, Calif.

Louis Schenk, History, Football, Henderson, Nev.

Anthony Williams, Health Sciences-Physical Education, Football, Pinetop, Ariz.

Golf (3)

Alexa Kim, Psychology, Golf, Chandler, Ariz.

Bethany Leclair, Elementary Education, Golf, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Dakin Whitmer, Parks and Recreation Management, Golf, Yuma, Ariz.

Soccer (8)

Brenna Boies, Interior Design, Soccer, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Brandy Carr, Health Science-Public Health, Soccer, Tucson, Ariz.

Anna Clark, Exercise Science, Soccer, Phoenix, Ariz.

Tori Howe, Science-Public Health, Soccer, Mesa, Ariz.

Corie McGuire, Finance, S Soccer, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Tori Rocke, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Soccer, Garden Grove, Calif.

Rebekah Ryan, Elementary Education, Soccer, Flagstaff, Ariz.

Carolyn Savage, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Soccer, Anchorage, Alaska

Swimming and Diving (7)

Lana Christensen, Microbiology, Swimming & Diving, Casper, Wyo.

Megan Collier, Management, Swimming & Diving, Phoenix, Ariz.

Rachael Foe, Secondary Education, Swimming & Diving, Ada, Mich.

Taryn Harris, Management, Swimming & Diving, East Wenatchee, Wash.

Vivian Landeck, Speech Language Sciences and Technology, Swimming & Diving, Sugerland, Texas

Kate Schafer, Health Science-Public Health, Swimming & Diving, Renton, Wash.

Monica Veit, Accountancy, Swimming & Diving, Anchorage, Alaska

Women’s Tennis (2)

Yumi Hasegawa, International Affairs, Women’s Tennis, Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Edit Suhajda, Electronic Media & Film, Women’s Tennis, Budapest, Hungary

Men’s Tennis (1)

David Flodberg, Finance, Men’s Tennis, Gothenburg, Sweden

Track and Field (9)

Amber Anderson, Psychology, Women’s Track and Field, Carrollton, Texas

Ben Ashkettle, Finance, Men’s Track and Field, Melbourne, Australia

Michelle Baltimore, Applied Sociology, Women’s Track and Field, Yuma, Ariz.

Arshiya Hoseyni, Mechanical Engineering, Women’s Track and Field, Tehran, Iran

Jamilyn Michaud, Dental Hygiene, Women’s Track and Field, Mesa, Ariz.

Dennis Givens, Electronic Media & Film, Men’s Track and Field, Peoria, Ariz.

Kameron Holbrook, Business Administration, Men’s Track and Field, Casper, Wyo.

Nick Matsueda, Applied Sociology, Men’s Track and Field, Riverside, Calif.

Will Porter, Electrical Engineering, Men’s Track and Field, Chardan, Ohio

Volleyball (2)

Chelsea Cheeley, Health Science-Public Health, Volleyball, Lake Arrowhead, Calif.

Maya Janousek, CHHS, Volleyball, Speech Language Sciences and Technology

Graduate Assistants (5)

Ivan DaSilva, Men’s Basketball

Eric DeSalvo, Media Relations

Chris Huntley, Strength and Conditioning

Drew Powers, Athletic Training

Andrew Tomsky, Media Relations

Northern Arizona Student-Athlete Graduates (17)

December, 2010

Ed Berry, Sociology, Football, San Mateo, Calif.

Ryne Holstrom, Secondary Education, Football, West Linn, Ore.

Zac McNally, Health Science/Physical Education, Football, Brentwood, Calif.

Daiveun Curry-Chapman, Electronic Media and Film, Football, Corona, Calif.

Grant Denny, Psychology, Football, Pleasonton, Calif.

Cody Dowd, Business, Football, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Michael Herrick, Fire Science, Football, Valencia, Calif.

Kyle Rath, Criminal Justice, Football, Las Vegas, Nev.

Adrian Garcia, Sociology, Football, Redwood, Calif.

Reid Worthington, Applied Sociology, Football, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Lindsey Miller, Management, Swimming and Diving, Tucson, Ariz.

Jessi Jones, Health Sciences, Swimming and Diving, Peoria, Ariz.

Kristi Andreassen, Exercise Science, Soccer, Tempe, Ariz.

Jana Mays-Robinson, Public Relations, Volleyball, Canyon Country, Calif.

Curtis Durocher, parks and Recreation Management, Track and Field, Belle River, Ontario, Canada

David McNeill, Exercise Science, Track and Field, Melbourne, Australia

Javier Villarreal, Elementary Education, Track and Field, Eloy, Ariz.

Summa Cum Laude

Rebekah Marie Ryan, Soccer

Melissa Lynn Spaich, Women's Basketball

Magna Cum Laude

Arshiya Hoseyni Chime, Track and Field

Jenna Christine Galloway, Women's Basketball

Cum Laude

Lanette Marie Christensen, Swimming and Diving

Jamilyn Ann Michaud, Track and Field

Outstanding Senior

Brandy Sue Carr, Soccer