Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 
July 3, 2013

27 NAU Student-Athletes Named to Big Sky Spring All-Academic Teams

OGDEN, Utah – The Big Sky Conference has announced the members of the 2013 Spring All-Academic teams for golf, softball, men’s and women’s tennis, and men’s and women’s outdoor track and field. Northern Arizona placed a total of 27 student-athletes on the all-academic team. Women’s track and field led the way with 13 honorees, men’s track and field had a total of nine, women’s golf had three, and women’s tennis had two student-athletes.

 

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1)Participated in at least half of the team’s competitions; 2)Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Spring All-Academic Teams

 

Name                           Sport                           Year                 Major

Savana Bezdicek            Women’s Golf                Fr.        Mechanical Engineering

Laura Jabczenski            Women’s Golf                So.       Biomedical Science

Melissa Olson                 Women’s Golf                So.       Elementary Education

Hannah Stone                Women’s Tennis             Jr.         Public Relations

Johanna Vang                Women’s Tennis             Jr.         Business Economics

Timothy Freriks              Men’s Track & Field         Sr.        Exercise Science

Treyson Fullmer             Men’s Track & Field         So.       Management

Christopher Ganem        Men’s Track & Field         So.       Biomedical Science

Caleb Hoover                 Men’s Track & Field         So.       Biomedical Science

Matthew League             Men’s Track & Field         Fr.        Biology

Micael Ljungberg            Men’s Track & Field         Fr.        Mechanical Engineering

Gus Margiotta                Men’s Track & Field         So.       Journalism

Alejandro Montano         Men’s Track & Field         So.       Mechanical Engineering

Brian Shrader                Men’s Track & Field         So.       Exercise Science

Emily Bartz                    Women’s Track & Field    So.       Exercise Science

Jade Childs                    Women’s Track & Field    Fr.        Marketing

Kenzie Estes                  Women’s Track & Field    So.       Marketing

Kelly Fruth                     Women’s Track & Field    So.       Biology

Carissa Gwerder            Women’s Track & Field    Jr.         Communication Studies

Kerri Lenihan                 Women’s Track & Field    So.       Biomedical Science

Shamelle Pless               Women’s Track & Field    So.       Marketing

Jamie Pomaski               Women’s Track & Field    So.       Elementary Education

Brittany Price                 Women’s Track & Field    So.       Mechanical Engineering

Amanda Stricker            Women’s Track & Field    So.       Anthropology

Lauren Stuart                 Women’s Track & Field    Jr.         Biology

Julia Viberg                    Women’s Track & Field    Fr.        Business

Jessica Weise                 Women’s Track & Field    Fr.        Sociology