Northern Arizona

Northern Arizona Twitter
 

Austin Hasquet Voted to Capital One Academic All-America® First Team

TOWSON, Md. – Northern Arizona linebacker Austin Hasquet was named to the 2013 Capital One Academic All-America® Division I football team as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

"It's a pretty special honor," said Hasquet. "I'm humbled. It's a lot of work to stay focused on the field and in the classroom. Hopefully I can improve in both areas next year. I'm kind of speechless."

Hasquet, a junior biomedical science major with a 3.95 G.P.A. started all 12 games this season and all 11 games his sophomore year. He led the team with 91 tackles and was the team's leading tackler in six games this season. Hasquet has made the Dean's List every semester. He is a two-time Golden Eagle Scholar-Athlete and has twice been named Big Sky All-Academic. A native of Peoria, Ariz., he was named to the 2013 All-Big Sky Third Team and 2013 College Sports Madness All-Big Sky Third Team. Hasquet also received the team's 2013 Academic Excellence Award at the end of the year banquet. 

Hasquet is the third football player in school history to earn Academic All-America first team honors, and the first since Mark Gould received the honor in 2003. He is also the 10th student-athlete in NAU history to earn first team honors since the program began in 1952.

 

About the Capital One Academic All-America® Program
To be eligible for Academic All-America® consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director. Since the program's inception in 1952, CoSIDA has bestowed Academic All-America honors on more than 20,000 student-athletes in Divisions I, II, III and NAIA, covering all NCAA championship sports.

FIRST TEAM

Pos.    Name                                School                                    Yr.   Hometown                     GPA    Major

QB       Aaron Murray (2)             Georgia                                  Gr.   Tampa, Fla.                    3.30     Psychology, Master's & PHD psych

WR      Tanner Bleskin (2)          Montana State                        Sr.   Great Falls, Mont.          3.85     Microbiology

WR      Jason Schneider             South Dakota State                Jr.    Andover, Minn.              3.98     Pharmacy

TE       Zane Fakes                      Ball State                                Gr.   Plainfield, Ind.               3.59     Exercise Science

RB       Terry Baggett                   U.S. Military Academy           Jr.    Chicago, Ill.                   3.44     Chemical Engineering

RB       Zach Zenner (2)              South Dakota State                Jr.    Eagan, Minn.                 3.85     Biology, Pre-Medicine

OL       Nate Boyer                       Texas                                      Sr.   Dublin, Calif.                  3.86     Sport Management

OL       Gabe Ikard (1) #               Oklahoma                              Sr.   Oklahoma City, Okla.    4.00     Multidisciplinary Studies, Human Rel.

OL       Spencer Long                  Nebraska                                Sr.   Elkhorn, Neb.                 3.79     Biological Sciences

OL       Perry Simmons (2)          Duke                                       Sr.   Raleigh, N.C.                 3.83     Civil Engineering

OL       John Urschel (1)             Penn State                              Gr.   Williamsville, N.Y.         4.00     Math (UG & G)

K          Brian Davis                      Arkansas State                       Sr.   Brentwood, Tenn.         3.75     Accounting

DB       Robbie Beathard              San Diego                              Sr.   San Diego, Calif.           3.78     Accountancy

DB       Jordan Hanberry             Nicholls State                        Sr.   River Ridge, La.             4.00     Biology

DB       Mark Murphy                    Indiana                                   Jr.    Akron, Ohio                   3.91     Informatics

DB       Caleb Schaffitzel (2)        Missouri State                        Jr.    Fair Grove, Mo.             3.92     Conservation & Wildlife Mngmt.

LB        Max Bullough (2)             Michigan State                       Sr.   Traverse City, Mich.      3.56     Finance

LB       Austin Hasquet               Northern Arizona                  Jr.    Peoria, Ariz.                   3.95     Biomedical Science

LB        James Morris                   Iowa                                        Sr.   Solon, Iowa                    3.84     Political Science

DL       Brett Biestek                     Fordham                                Sr.   Yalesville, Conn.           3.78     Finance

DL       Blake Oliaro                     San Diego                              Sr.   Folsom, Calif.                3.50     Mechanical Engineering

DL       Davis Tull                         Tennessee,Chattanooga      Jr.    Knoxville, Tenn.            3.52     Health & Human Performance

DL       Michael Yules                  Brown                                     Sr.   S..Dartmouth, Mass.      3.76     Economics

P          Mike Sadler (2) #             Michigan State                       Gr.   Grand Rapids, Mich.    3.97     Applied Engineering Sciences

SECOND TEAM

Pos.    Name                                School                                    Yr.   Hometown                     GPA    Major

QB       Derek Carr                        Fresno State                          Sr.   Bakersfield, Cal.            3.41     Rec. Admin. & Leisure Service Mgmt.

WR      Grant Gellatly                  Cornell                                   Sr.   Issaquah, Wash.           3.53     Industrial & Labor Relations

WR      Mark Ross                        Lafayette                                 Sr.   Aliquippa, Pa.                3.63     Economics

TE       Jake Long                        Nebraska                                Sr.   Elkhorn, Neb.                 3.86     Biological Sciences

RB       Kyle Harbridge                 St. Francis (Pa.)                     Gr.   Easton, Pa.                     3.63     Marketing

RB       C.J. Zimmerer                  Nebraska                                Sr.   Omaha, Neb.                  3.82     Criminology, Criminal Justice

OL       Corey Boemer                  Southern Illinois                    Jr.    St. Louis, Mo.                 3.93     Biological Sciences

OL       Brad Bormann                 Laafyette                                 Sr.   Flemington, N.J.            3.80     Biology

OL       Jimmy Holtschlag           Western Illinois                     Sr.   Quincy, Ill.                      3.94     Agricultural Sciences

OL       Nate Leonard                   Texas At San Antonio           Jr.    McKinney, Texas           3.99     Physical Education

OL       Ben Stansfield                 Austin Peay State                   Sr.   Franklin, Tenn.              4.00     Psychology

K          Colton Cook                    Southern Utah                       Gr.   Bountiful, Utah               3.66     Business Administration

DB       Jordan Italiano                Kent State                               So.  Canfield, Ohio               3.94     Chemistry, Pre-Med

DB       Jordan Richards             Stanford                                 Jr.    Folsom, Calif.                3.42     Public Policy

DB       Sam Scofield                    Tulane                                    Jr.    Lafayette, La.                  3.74     Finance

DB       James Zotto                     Wofford                                  Sr.   Libertyville, Ill.                3.65     Biology

LB        Thomas Holloway           U.S. Military Academy           Sr.   Birmingham, Ala.           3.65     Intl. & Comparative Legal Study

LB        Caleb Lavey                     Oklahoma State                     Gr.   Celina, Texas                 3.37     Finance (UG) / MBA (G)

LB        Michael Runger               Dartmouth                              Sr.   Lisle, Ill.                          3.77     Economics

DL       James Cowser                 SOUTHERN UTAH                So.  Fruit Heights, Utah        3.99     Psychology

DL       Matt Hoch                         MISSOURI                              Jr.    Harlan, Iowa                   3.96     Middle School Education

DL       Cy Maughmer                  EASTERN MICHIGAN            Sr.   Glendale, Ariz.               3.93     Secondary Education

DL       Iosua Siliva                      AUSTIN PEAY STATE            Sr.   Vailoa, Am. Samoa        3.94     Agricultural: Sustainable Dev.

P          Steven Clark                    AUBURN                                 Gr.   Kansas City, Mo.           3.70     Exercise Science

Capital One Academic All-America® of the Year:  Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma

(1)  Capital One Academic All-America® 1st team selection in 2012

(2)  Capital One Academic All-America® 2nd team selection in 2012

#    Capital One Academic All-America® 2nd team selection in 2011

Archives 2013-14